Preston Baseball Club_Logo_CMYK.png.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Junior Program & Experience Portfolio

Mobile

0433 836 927

​Email

dyland13@optusnet.com.au

Purpose

This Privacy Policy outlines how the Preston Baseball Club Inc (Preston Pirates) manages  ongoing obligations to you in respect of how the Preston Pirates manage your Personal Information.

 

The Preston Pirates have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Scope

You can use this website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au) without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

 

If you submit a Contact Us Form or Registration Form via this website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au) you need to identify yourself or use your real name and in doing so you do provide, and we collect Personal Information.

 

Personal information

If you submit a Contact Us Form or Registration Form via this website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au) we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

This website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au) is built and maintained using third party tools which provide various data capture and storage tools.

 

We train our volunteers about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to volunteers who need it to administer the Preston Pirates.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored and kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Links To Other Websites

This website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au) links to external websites from this Website. These sites are not under the control of  the Preston Pirates and, as such, the Preston Pirates is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of the organisations linked to any Website. When you go to other websites from this website, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

To improve your experience on this website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au), this site may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

This website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au) uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

 

The website (www.prestonpiratesbaseballclub.com.au) also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram Tik Tok, TeamApp, Wix, Form Builder123 and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

 

How we deal with complaints and requests

Your privacy is important to us. Please contact the Preston Pirates Privacy Officer if you have any questions:

 

Name:              Preston Baseball Club Inc - Privacy Officer
Address:           PO Box 886, Macleod, VIC 3085
Email:               presidentofpbc@ gmail.com 

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the Preston Pirates Privacy Officer and we will investigate the matter. Complaints the Preston Pirates Privacy Officer must be made in writing. If you do not receive a response within 30 days or your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details on how to lodge a complaint with OAIC are set out on the OAIC’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.